dataset : Great Lakes Daily Ice Observations at NOAA Water Level Gauge Sites

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g00945

Great Lakes Daily Ice Observations at NOAA Water Level Gauge Sites

This data set contains daily visual ice observations taken yearly from 1 November to 30 April at NOAA/National Ocean Service water level gauge sites in the Great Lakes Basin from 1956 to the 1997. Not all gauge sites have reported each season; a list of sites with coordinates and reporting years is included with the data set. The longest records tend to be at river stations such as St. Clair, St. Marys, Detroit, and St. Lawrence. Daily observations are coded (open water, solid ice, honeycombed ice, slush ice, windrowed ice, drifting ice, ice gorge), as well as first and last reported ice for eachseason. This time series is a unique data set.

Identified by : G00945

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1956 to April 30, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41° to 49° latitude, and -93° to -75° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5PN93HT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g00945 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG