dataset : Historical Soviet Daily Snow Depth (HSDSD)

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01092

Historical Soviet Daily Snow Depth (HSDSD)

The HSDSD product is based on observations from 284 World Meteorological Organization (WMO) stations throughout Russia and the former Soviet Union. The area covered is 35 to 75 degrees north latitude and 20 to 180 degrees east longitude. The State Hydrometeorological Service in Obninsk, Russia, sent the data to NSIDC through the bilateral US-USSR Working Group Eight data exchange program. The development of this data product was funded through NOAA's Environmental Services Data and Information Management (ESDIM) program, and through the support of the NOAA/NESDIS National Geophysical Data Center. Data are available on one CD-ROM available for download via FTP.

Identified by : G01092

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1881 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35° to 75° latitude, and 20° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5JW8BS3
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01092 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG