dataset : The Dehn Collection of Arctic Sea Ice Charts, 1953-1986

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01111

The Dehn Collection of Arctic Sea Ice Charts, 1953-1986

The National Snow and Ice Data Center holds a collection of charts depicting ice conditions in the seas off Alaska and western Canada coasts. Ice edge position and some ice concentration and other information are included, though the notations on the charts are often sparse and discontinuous in space and time, especially for older charts in the series. These charts, more that 6,800 in number, were donated to NSIDC by the estate of William H. Dehn. NSIDC has partnered with the NOAA Climate Database Modernization Program (CDMP) and the National Geophysical Data Center (NGDC) to scan the charts and to make them available through a searchable interface.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01111

This dataset was released on July 01, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1953 to December 31, 1986.

The spatial range for this dataset is 55° to 90° latitude, and -180° to -120° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5F769GD
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01111 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG