dataset : World Glacier Inventory

National Snow and Ice Data Center, World Glacier Monitoring Service

nsidc-g01130

World Glacier Inventory

The World Glacier Inventory (WGI) contains information for over 130,000 glaciers. Inventory parameters include geographic location, area, length, orientation, elevation, and classification. The WGI is based primarily on aerial photographs and maps with most glaciers having one data entry only. Hence, the dataset can be viewed as a snapshot of the glacier distribution in the second half of the 20th century. It is based on the original WGI (WGMS 1989) from the World Glacier Monitoring Service (WGMS).

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01130

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1900 to December 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -71.66° to 89.3° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5/NSIDC-WGI-2012-02
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01130 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG