dataset : Sea Ice Melt Pond Data from the Canadian Arctic

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01169

Sea Ice Melt Pond Data from the Canadian Arctic

This data set contains observations of albedo, depth, and physical characteristics of melt ponds on sea ice, taken during the summer of 1994. The melt ponds studied were located just south of Cornwallis Island in the Barrow Strait, Nunavat, Canada. The reflectance spectra were acquired with a portable spectrometer. Cloud conditions and ice type were recorded as well.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01169

This dataset was released on January 01, 1995.

The time range for this dataset is June 01, 1994 to July 31, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 73° to 75° latitude, and -98° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N55Q4T1C
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01169 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG