dataset : Central Asian Snow Cover from Hydrometeorological Surveys

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01171

Central Asian Snow Cover from Hydrometeorological Surveys

The Central Asian Snow Cover from Hydrometeorological Surveys data are based on observations made by personnel for three river basins: Amu Darya, Sir Darya, and Naryn. These observations include end of month snow depth, snow density and snow water equivalent. Only snow depth is included for additional snow points measured by helicopter landings. Temporal coverage varies for each snow point, with the longest station record extending from 1932 through 1990. Data were provided to NSIDC by the State Hydrometeorological Service (Russian acronym SANIGMI) in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. Development of this data set was funded by the NOAA Environmental Services, Data, and Information Management (ESDIM) program, through the NOAA/NESDIS National Geophysical Data Center (NGDC).

Identified by : G01171

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is January 31, 1932 to April 30, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 37° to 40° latitude, and 66° to 74° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N51Z4291
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01171 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG