dataset : Circumpolar Active-Layer Permafrost System (CAPS)

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01175

Circumpolar Active-Layer Permafrost System (CAPS)

The Circumpolar Active-Layer Permafrost System (CAPS) contains over 100 data sets pertaining to permafrost and frozen ground topics. It also contains detailed metadata records describing over 100 additional data sets available at other GGD nodes around the world. Dozens of contributors submitted data collections representing global sites. This compilation of data and information products is intended for a broad audience including the scientific and engineering communities, educators, and policy makers. The data published on CAPS is available through the Frozen Ground Data Center (FGDC) database.

www.gtnp.org

Identified by : G01175

This dataset was released on January 01, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5SF2T3B
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01175 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG