dataset : Russian River Ice Thickness and Duration

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01187

Russian River Ice Thickness and Duration

This data set consists of river ice thickness measurements, and beginning and ending dates for river freeze-up events from fifty stations in northern Russia. The data set includes values from 1917 through 1992, however the record length varies for each station. The longest station record covers the period 1917 through 1988 (the station table shows the beginning and end years for measurements at each station). Data were obtained through the U.S.-Russia Working Group VIII of the U.S.-Russia Bilateral Agreement on the Protection of Environmental and Natural Resources.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01187

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1917 to December 31, 1992.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39° to 72° latitude, and 31° to 179° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5J10129
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01187 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG