dataset : AWI Moored ULS Data, Weddell Sea (1990-1998)

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01359

AWI Moored ULS Data, Weddell Sea (1990-1998)

This data set consists of moored Upward Looking Sonar (ULS) data from 14 stations in the Weddell Sea. Parameters in the processed data files are water pressure, water temperature, draft, and a flag to indicate if the instrument is under ice. Raw data files contain additional parameters. These data were contributed by the Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany, in 1999. Data are available via ftp.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01359

This dataset was released on January 01, 2001.

The time range for this dataset is November 22, 1990 to April 11, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -71° to -59° latitude, and -53° to 0° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N58G8HM9
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01359 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG