dataset : Glacier Inventory of West Greenland

National Snow and Ice Data Center, World Glacier Monitoring Service

nsidc-g01375

Glacier Inventory of West Greenland

The inventory includes 5,297 Glaciers from west Greenland between 59 to 71 degrees latitude north and 43 to 53 degrees longitude west. The glacier data basin division is based on a simplified version of the World Glacier Monitoring Service (WGMS) system. Data are based on 1:250000 maps, Landsat imagery, and aerial photos that were taken between 1948 and 1985.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01375

This dataset was released on January 01, 1992.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1948 to December 31, 1985.

The spatial range for this dataset is 59° to 71° latitude, and -53° to -43° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N50Z715N
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01375 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG