dataset : Airborne Surface Profiling of Alaskan Glaciers

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01378

Airborne Surface Profiling of Alaskan Glaciers

This data set consists of glacier outline, laser altimetry profile, and surface elevation change data for 46 glaciers in Alaska and British Columbia, Canada, measured with an airborne laser altimetry system. Six glaciers in the Alaska Range of central Alaska, two glaciers in the Wrangell Mountains of southcentral Alaska, 11 glaciers in the Chugach Mountains of southcentral Alaska, five glaciers in the Chigmit Mountains of southcentral Alaska, 13 glaciers in the Kenai Mountains of southcentral Alaska (comprising the Harding Icefield), one glacier in the St. Elias Mountains of southeast Alaska, one glacier in the Takhinsha Mountains of southeast Alaska, and seven glaciers in the Coast Mountains of southeast Alaska and British Columbia were profiled between 1994 and 2001. Surface elevation profiles are accurate to about 0.3 m. Long-term elevation changes can be estimated by comparison of these profiles with existing maps.

Identified by : G01378

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is May 01, 1994 to June 30, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 57° to 61.5° latitude, and -149.25° to -132.33° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5RF5RZJ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01378 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG