dataset : Environmental Working Group Arctic Meteorology and Climate Atlas

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01938

Environmental Working Group Arctic Meteorology and Climate Atlas

The Environmental Working Group (EWG) was established in June 1995 under the framework of the U.S.-Russian Joint Commission on Economic and Technological Cooperation. In January 1996, the EWG Arctic Climatology Group took on the task of compiling digital data on arctic regions to expand scientific understanding of the Arctic. This work resulted in a set of three atlases on CD-ROM for arctic oceanography, sea ice, and meteorology. The Arctic Meteorology and Climate Atlas was developed by specialists from the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI), St. Petersburg, Russia, the University of Washington, Seattle, and the National Snow and Ice Data Center, University of Colorado, Boulder. The Atlas contains three main sections: a history section, a 'Primer,' and a data section. The history section and Primer provide background and introductory information for newcomers to arctic meteorology, while the data section contains gridded fields of meteorological parameters, and newly released meteorological station data from Russian and other sources. In addition, the Atlas includes several English translations of Russian technical documents, and a glossary of meteorological terms in English and Russian. Users can download the CD-ROM from the NSIDC FTP site. NSIDC also distributes the EWG Joint U.S.-Russian Atlas of the Arctic Ocean (Winter and Summer periods), and the EWG Joint U.S.-Russian Arctic Sea Ice Atlas.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01938

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1950 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5MS3QNJ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01938 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG