dataset : Environmental Working Group Joint U.S.-Russian Arctic Sea Ice Atlas

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g01962

Environmental Working Group Joint U.S.-Russian Arctic Sea Ice Atlas

<strong>Note:</strong> The Russian chart component of this product has been replaced and updated by <a href="http://nsidc.org/data/g02176.html">Sea Ice Charts of the Russian Arctic in Gridded Format, 1933-2006</a> and the U.S chart component by <a href="http://nsidc.org/data/g02172.html">National Ice Center Arctic Sea Ice Charts and Climatologies in Gridded Format</a>. The Environmental Working Group (EWG) was established in June 1995 under the framework of the U.S.-Russian Joint Commission on Economic and Technological Cooperation. In order to expand scientific understanding of the Arctic, the EWG Arctic Climatology Project compiled a set of three atlases on CD-ROM for arctic oceanography, sea ice, and meteorology. U.S. and Russian partners developed the EWG Joint U.S.-Russian Arctic Sea Ice Atlas. The U.S. Navy submarine and Meteorology and Oceanography (METOC) community strongly supported this project. The U.S. Arctic Submarine Laboratory and the National Ice Center (NIC)/Naval Ice Center (NAVICE)--a joint agency supported by the U.S. Navy, NOAA, and the U.S. Coast Guard--prepared the data. The Russian Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI) in St. Petersburg contributed sea ice data and analyses. The Environmental Research Institute in Michigan designed and compiled the CD-ROM and served as managing editor of the project. The contents of the CD-ROM are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G01962

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1950 to December 31, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 45° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5C82766
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g01962 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG