dataset : Southern Hemisphere Ice Limits, 1973-1978

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02129

Southern Hemisphere Ice Limits, 1973-1978

Weekly Southern Ocean ice limits, have been digitized from U.S. Navy Fleet Weather Facility ice charts, at the Max-Planck Institut fur Meteorologie, Hamburg. Coverage is from 1 January 1973 to 31 June 1978. Data are gridded at 5 degree longitude intervals and are available via ftp. <strong>Note:</strong> NOAA@NSIDC believes these data to be of value, however, they should be used with caution because we are unable to quality check the data or provide documentation due to lack of funding. If you have any information about this data set that others would find useful, please contact <a href="mailto:nsidc@nsidc.org">NSIDC User Services</a>.

Identified by : G02129

This dataset was released on July 25, 2003.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1973 to June 30, 1978.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to -50° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N53R0QRR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02129 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG