dataset : Reconstructed North American Snow Extent, 1900-1993

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02130

Reconstructed North American Snow Extent, 1900-1993

This data set contains reconstructed monthly North American snow extent values for November through March, 1900-1993. Investigators used a combination of satellite and station observations and based the reconstruction on linear regressions between the two types of observations. The data also includes standard errors of estimates as well as the observed values upon which the regressions were based. Station-based snow observations are available for dates since the early twentieth century but lack comprehensive spatial coverage. A remotely sensed product based on visible-band imagery provides more complete spatial coverage but has only been available since the early 1970s. Since the reconstructed values are based on regression, variability is underestimated and therefore the magnitude of some extreme values is underestimated. Data are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02130

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is December 01, 1900 to March 31, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35° to 49° latitude, and -125° to -60° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5000014
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02130 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG