dataset : Reconstructed North American, Eurasian, and Northern Hemisphere Snow Cover Extent, 1915-1997

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02131

Reconstructed North American, Eurasian, and Northern Hemisphere Snow Cover Extent, 1915-1997

This data set contains time series of monthly snow cover extent (SCE) for North America, Eurasia, and the Northern Hemisphere from 1915 to 1997, based on snow cover reconstruction and NOAA satellite data. The reconstruction method used in situ snow depth and daily climate data from the U.S.A., Canada, China, and the former Soviet Union to generate a monthly snow cover index, which was found to be closely related to satellite-derived estimates of SCE in certain months. Brown (2000) describes the method, which is considered to be more robust than SCE reconstruction based on statistical methods (see Brown, 1997; Frei et al., 1999). In addition, the data set contains time series of annual variation in areally-averaged monthly snow depth and (SWE) for the North American grid domain used to derive the snow cover index. These provide additional insights into secular changes in snow cover over North America since SCE and depth variations are not always positively correlated. Data are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02131

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1915 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5V985Z6
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02131 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG