dataset : AWI Moored ULS Data, Greenland Sea and Fram Strait, 1991-2002

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02139

AWI Moored ULS Data, Greenland Sea and Fram Strait, 1991-2002

This data set consists of Upward Looking Sonar (ULS) data from 11 moorings in the Greenland Sea. Parameters in the processed data files include ice draft, water pressure, and water temperature. Raw data files with sonar travel time, and files with draft frequency of occurrence, are available as well. A single statistical file for each mooring summarizes that mooring's record. These data were contributed by the Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research, Bremerhaven, Germany, in 2002 and 2004, as a contribution to the World Climate Research Programme's Arctic Climate System Study/Climate and Cryosphere (ACSYS/CliC) Project. Data are available via FTP. NSIDC strongly encourages you to register as a user of this data product. As a registered user, you will be notified of updates and corrections. When registering, please include the title of this data set, AWI Moored ULS Data, Greenland Sea and Fram Strait, 1991-2002.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02139

This dataset was released on August 31, 2005.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1991 to September 30, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is 74.4° to 79° latitude, and 2° to 12.98333° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5G15XSR
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02139 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG