dataset : Daily Precipitation Sums at Coastal and Island Russian Arctic Stations, 1940-1990

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02164

Daily Precipitation Sums at Coastal and Island Russian Arctic Stations, 1940-1990

This data set contains precipitation data originally recorded in log books at 65 coastal and island meteorological stations, and later digitized at the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI), St. Petersburg, Russia, under the direction of Vladimir Radionov. Records from most stations begin in 1940. Instrumentation was generally a rain gauge with Nipher shield until the early 1950s (for most stations), when the Tretyakov precipitation gauge replaced earlier instrumentation. Data have not been adjusted for gauge type or wind bias. Observers corrected the data from 1967-1990 for wetting loss as they recorded the station data.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02164

This dataset was released on December 22, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1940 to December 31, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 64.41° to 84.78° latitude, and 36.76° to 170.16° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5JS9NCS
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02164 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG