dataset : March through August Ice Edge Positions in the Nordic Seas, 1750-2002

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02169

March through August Ice Edge Positions in the Nordic Seas, 1750-2002

This product contains ice edge coordinates for the Nordic Seas from 1750 through 2002 for months March through August. Ice edge in this product is defined as the outer boundary of ice having at least 30% ice concentration. Data are derived from publicly available sea ice products and use observational data from ship logbooks, diaries and other sources in addition to more recent satellite data products from the Scanning Multichannel Microwave Radiometer (SMMR) and the Special Sensor Microwave Imager (SSM/I). The data are distributed via FTP in ASCII, JPEG, and shapefile format.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02169

This dataset was released on January 01, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1750 to December 31, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is 57.7° to 86° latitude, and -36.2° to 64.2° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N59884X1
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02169 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG