dataset : Monthly Mean Precipitation Sums at Russian Arctic Stations, 1966-1990

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02170

Monthly Mean Precipitation Sums at Russian Arctic Stations, 1966-1990

This data set contains monthly mean precipitation sums from Russian arctic stations. Precipitation measurements were acquired using a Tretyakov precipitation gauge. Data have not been adjusted for wind bias. Data from 1967 and later are corrected for wetting loss (this correction was made by observers as they recorded the station data). Precipitation measurements from 216 stations are available. An analysis of existing precipitation data sets confirmed that data from these stations are not, at the time of publication, available in other commonly used precipitation data sets. Most data records begin in 1966 and end in 1990. The data are in tab-delimited ASCII format and available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02170

This dataset was released on August 29, 2006.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1966 to December 31, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.17° to 69.77° latitude, and 38.25° to 164.17° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N55H7D6Q
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02170 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG