dataset : Canadian Ice Service Arctic Regional Sea Ice Charts in SIGRID-3 Format

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02171

Canadian Ice Service Arctic Regional Sea Ice Charts in SIGRID-3 Format

The Canadian Ice Service (CIS) produces digital Arctic regional sea ice charts for marine navigation, climate research, and input to the Global Digital Sea Ice Data Bank (GDSIDB). The ice charts are created through the manual analysis of in situ, satellite, and aerial reconnaissance data. The ice charts have information on ice concentration, stage of development, and ice form, following World Meteorological Organization terminology. These sea ice charts begin in 2006 and cover the following regions of the Canadian Arctic: Northern Canadian waters (Western Arctic, Eastern Arctic, and Hudson Bay) and Southern Canadian waters (Great Lakes and East Coast). Each regional shapefile (.shp) (encoded in SIGRID-3 format) and associated metadata file (.xml) are combined into a tar archive file (.tar) for distribution. All data are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02171

This dataset was released on October 09, 2009.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.52777° to 83.19372° latitude, and -164.05002° to 21.96925° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N51V5BW9
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02171 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG