dataset : Central Asia Temperature and Precipitation Data, 1879-2003

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02174

Central Asia Temperature and Precipitation Data, 1879-2003

This data set updates and expands the NOAA Global Historical Climate Network (GHCN) of quality controlled meteorological records, focusing on the Northern Tien Shan and Pamir Mountain Ranges of Central Asia. It is compiled primarily from meteorological measurements conducted by the National Hydrometeorological Services (NHMS) of the Central Asian countries. Precipitation data are monthly sums bias corrected for gauge type and for wetting, but not for wind. The correction factors, K1 for gauge type, K2 for wind, and K3 for wetting, are included as separate files. Temperature data are monthly means, for example, the mean of daily temperatures for that month, where daily temperature is defined as the average of all observations for each calendar day. For many stations, average maximum and average minimum temperature are supplied as well. These are derived from daily maximum and minimum temperatures. The station metadata for this data set are station histories, population, vegetation, and topography. Data were subjected to rigorous quality control and homogenieity assessment procedures, consistent with those used for the GHCN. There are records from 298 stations. The period of record covered by each station is variable, and in the period from 1985 to 1995, there was a sharp reduction in the number of operating stations. The earliest record is from 1879. Records are updated through 2003 where data are available. Most stations have almost 100 years of observations. Records are from stations in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan. The data are stored as tab-delimited ASCII text format, Microsoft Excel, and PDF, and are availabe via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02174

This dataset was released on February 18, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1879 to December 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35° to 50° latitude, and 55° to 85° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5NK3BZ8
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02174 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG