dataset : Ice Draft and Ice Velocity Data in the Beaufort Sea, 1990-2003

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02177

Ice Draft and Ice Velocity Data in the Beaufort Sea, 1990-2003

This data set provides measurement of sea ice draft (m) and the movement of sea ice (cm/s) over the continental shelf of the Eastern Beaufort Sea. The data set spans April 1990 to September 2003. The data set was acquired to assist in determining the character and recurrence of ice features hazardous to offshore industrial activity, specifically for the exploitation of hydrocarbon reserves and the impact of climate variability and change on the Beaufort Sea ice regime. Observations were made using two types of self-contained Upward Looking Sonar (ULS) moored near the sea floor: an Ice Profiling Sonar (IPS) used to obtain ice draft data and an Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler (ADCP) used to obtain the ice velocity data. The data are provided in ASCII text format and are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02177

This dataset was released on September 01, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 1990 to September 30, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 70.083° to 74.152° latitude, and -133.828° to -125.577° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N58913S6
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02177 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG