dataset : SHEBA Reconnaissance Imagery

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02180

SHEBA Reconnaissance Imagery

This data set consists of optical band reconnaissance imagery of the Surface Heat Balance of the Arctic (SHEBA) site acquired between August 1997 and September 1998. The images cover a variable area on the order of 15 km by 40 km, at a resolution of about 1 m. Some, but not all of the images contain the SHEBA experiment platform (the Canadian icebreaker Des Groseillers). The National Imagery and Mapping Agency approved the release of the imagery at the request of the National Science Foundation (NSF).

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02180

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is August 25, 1997 to October 03, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is 74° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N50V89RX
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02180 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG