dataset : Sea Ice Edge Location and Extent in the Russian Arctic, 1933-2006

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02182

Sea Ice Edge Location and Extent in the Russian Arctic, 1933-2006

The Sea Ice Edge Location and Extent in the Russian Arctic, 1933-2006 data are derived from sea ice charts from the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI), St. Petersburg, Russia. Provided here are sea ice edge locations, where identifiable, in each AARI ice chart and monthly and seasonal mean sea ice extents for each of the marginal seas in the Russian Arctic derived from these ice edges. The original AARI charts were constructed primarily to assist operations in the Northern Sea Route. The digital version, from which this data set is derived, is titled Sea Ice Charts of the Russian Arctic in Gridded Format, 1933-2006. Spatial and temporal coverage vary. There is generally a chart every 10 days. However, the early part of the series only covers summer; in later years, coverage is year round. Sea ice edge position is given in decimal degrees (latitude at every degree longitude from about 30° W to 150° W going from west to east) for each of the 2877 ice charts. Landfast ice edge, multiyear ice edge, and pack ice edge data are available. Total ice cover and multiyear ice cover mean sea ice extent data, for each year, month, and marginal sea, is available as well, along with companion error statistic files.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02182

This dataset was released on June 30, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is July 01, 1933 to December 31, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is 65° to 90° latitude, and 40° to 145° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5W37T8Z
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02182 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG