dataset : Multisensor Analyzed Sea Ice Extent - Northern Hemisphere (MASIE-NH)

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02186

Multisensor Analyzed Sea Ice Extent - Northern Hemisphere (MASIE-NH)

The Multisensor Analyzed Sea Ice Extent Northern Hemisphere (MASIE-NH) products provide measurements of daily sea ice extent and sea ice edge boundary for the Northern Hemisphere and 16 Arctic regions in a polar stereographic projection. Products include an ASCII text file of sea ice extent values in square km over the entire Northern Hemisphere with 16 separate Arctic regions identified, time series plots of the 16 regions, and image files that visually show where the sea ice is. The MASIE-NH imagery are provided at a nominal 4 km resolution. The input data comes from the 4 km Interactive Multisensor Snow and Ice Mapping System (IMS) snow and ice product produced by the National Ice Center (NIC). NIC utilizes visible imagery, passive microwave data, and NIC weekly analysis products to create their data product. The MASIE-NH products are distributed in a number of formats including ASCII text, GeoTIFF, PNG, shapefiles, and Google Earth files and are available from 01 October 2006 to the present. The most recent days worth of imagery plus the ASCII text data file are provided via the MASIE Web site. A complete archive of the imagery and data can be obtained via FTP. Note: MASIE may look like several other sea ice products distributed at NSIDC and elsewhere, but its source data and intended uses are different. If intended and appropriate uses of the data are not clear after reading the documentation, please contact <a href="mailto:nsidc@nsidc.org">NSIDC User Services</a>.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02186

This dataset was released on December 14, 2010.

The time range for this dataset starts at October 01, 2006.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-sounding-unit-a-2 instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-synthetic-aperture-radar instrument on the environmental-satellite platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the phased-array-type-l-band-synthetic-aperture-radar instrument on the advanced-land-observing-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5GT5K3K
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02186 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG