dataset : SCICEX: Submarine Arctic Science Program

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02187

SCICEX: Submarine Arctic Science Program

The Submarine Arctic Science Program, SCICEX, is a federal interagency collaboration among the operational Navy, research agencies, and the marine research community to use nuclear-powered submarines for scientific studies of the Arctic Ocean. Unlike surface ships, submarines have the unique ability to operate and take measurements regardless of sea ice cover, weather conditions, and time of year. This allows for a broad and comprehensive investigation of an entire ocean basin. The goal of the program is to acquire comprehensive data about Arctic sea ice, water properties (biological, chemical, and hydrographic), and water depth (bathymetry) to improve our understanding of the Arctic Ocean basin and its role in the Earth's climate system. SCICEX is important because it adds critical pieces to the overall information needed to analyze sea ice and ocean dynamics. Data collection began in 1993 and is on going.

Identified by : G02187

This dataset was released on November 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is August 23, 1993 to November 20, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is 71° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5930R3Z
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02187 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG