dataset : Project Birdseye Aerial Photograph Collection: Digital and Analog Materials

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02188

Project Birdseye Aerial Photograph Collection: Digital and Analog Materials

This collection consists of both analog and digital aerial photographs from Arctic areas in and around Baffin Bay, the Labrador Sea, the Arctic Ocean, the Beaufort and Chukchi Seas, and the Bering Sea and Strait from 1962 to 1984 as well as data reports from 1962 through 1971. The US Navy’s Project Birdseye spanned approximately 1962 to the mid-1980s. Over more than 20 years, the project generated numerous reports as well as visible band photographs and other data. The aerial photographs reside in 99 film canisters, each approximately a foot tall and six inches in diameter containing roughly 400 photographic negatives in a long film roll. Photographs from seven of the canisters have been digitized, resulting in 1752 image files. These are available via FTP along with project reports and documents on the history of Project Birdseye. In addition to the film canisters, two boxes of flight data logs and maps are currently held by NSIDC.

Identified by : G02188

This dataset was released on March 01, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1970 to December 31, 1984.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 30° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5NG4NJZ
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02188 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG