dataset : Soil Temperature Station Data from Permafrost Regions of Russia (Selection of Five Stations), 1880s - 2000

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02189

Soil Temperature Station Data from Permafrost Regions of Russia (Selection of Five Stations), 1880s - 2000

This data set includes soil temperature data from boreholes located at five stations in Russia: Yakutsk, Verkhoyansk, Pokrovsk, Isit', and Churapcha. The data have been compiled into five Microsoft Excel files, one for each station. Each Excel file contains three worksheets: <ul> <li><strong><em>G02189info</em></strong> worksheet: Contains the same content in each Excel file - lat/lon info and notes on the stations</li> <li><strong><em>Jan soil & surface temp</em></strong> worksheet: Contains winter (January) soil temperature and air temperature (except for the Churapcha Excel file that only contains soil temperature - air temperature was not available)</li> <li><strong><em>Jul soil & surface temp</em></strong> worksheet: Contains summer (July) soil temperature and air temperature (except for the Churapcha Excel file)</li> </ul> There are two different versions of the Excel files: a complete version and a subsetted version. Both versions exist for each of the five stations for a total of 10 files. The complete versions of the files reside in the directory called <em>complete</em> and have the word <em>full</em> in their filename. These files contain borehole temperature data at all available standard depths: 0.2 m, 0.4 m, 0.6 m, 0.8 m, 1.2 m, 1.6 m, 2.0 m, 2.4 m, and 3.2 m. The subsetted versions of the files reside in the <em>subset</em> directory and have <em>subset</em> in their filename. These files contain data from the 0.8 m and 3.2 m depths only. Missing data are indicated by the value <em>-999.0</em>. The complete version is more applicable to scientific investigation. The subset version is provided for K-12 teachers and is featured in a classroom activity called <a href="http://nsidc.org/frozenground/classroom/permanent_permafrost.html">"How Permanent is Permafrost?"</a> We have included air temperature measured at these five stations when it is available. There are two sources for the surface air temperature data: <a href="http://dss.ucar.edu/datasets/ds570.0/">NCAR World Monthly Surface Station Climatology, 1738-cont</a> and <a href="http://www.ncdc.noaa.gov/ghcnm/">NOAA Global Historical Climatology Network (GHCN) Monthly</a> data set. These two sources both draw on the same single original source: data from the <a href="http://www.wmo.int/pages/index_en.html">World Meteorological Organization</a> (WMO) station network. The complete files have data from one or both sources, while the subset files only include data from the source with the most complete record. These data are being offered as is. NOAA@NSIDC believes these data to be of value but is unable to research and document these data as we do most data sets we publish.

Identified by : G02189

This dataset was released on February 17, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1880 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60.8° to 67.6° latitude, and 125.3° to 133.4° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5C24TC5
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02189 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG