dataset : Sea-ice Thickness and Draft Statistics from Submarine ULS, Moored ULS, and a Coupled Model

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02194

Sea-ice Thickness and Draft Statistics from Submarine ULS, Moored ULS, and a Coupled Model

This data set consists of estimates of mean values of sea-ice thickness and sea-ice draft in meters computed from three different input data sets: sea ice draft from Upward Looking Sonar (ULS) mounted on submarines, sea ice draft from ULS mounted on bottom-anchored moorings, and a simulated ice-thickness model. The data span from 1979 to 2004 and cover two regions centered around the North Pole. One region, Region A, is north of 89 degrees N; and the other, Region B, is north of 87 degrees N. The data set consists of one ASCII text file. The data are available via FTP.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02194

This dataset was released on October 18, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1979 to December 31, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is 89° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N53N21BT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02194 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG