dataset : Arctic Sea Ice Charts from Danish Meteorological Institute, 1893 - 1956

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g02203

Arctic Sea Ice Charts from Danish Meteorological Institute, 1893 - 1956

From 1893 to 1956, the Danish Meteorological Institute (DMI) created charts of observed and inferred sea ice extent for each summer month. These charts are based on compiled observations of ice conditions reported by a variable network of national organizations, shore-based observers, scientific expeditions, and ships as detailed in each report; in cases where no observations were available, the lead mapmakers extrapolated further ice cover using their knowledge of ice movement. Except for where direct observations are indicated, caution is advised in using the charts’ ice edge because there is no way to quantify the assumptions used in extrapolating ice edge or the error involved in this method. See the note on reliability for further discussion of potential error. The charts were scanned at the Icelandic Meteorological Office (IMO) and are being made available here as a service and in cooperation with DMI and other contributors. In all, there are 266 image files containing 291 images.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G02203

This dataset was released on November 16, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 1893 to August 31, 1956.

The spatial range for this dataset is 55° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N56D5QXC
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g02203 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG