dataset : Glacier Mass Balance and Regime Measurements and Analysis, 1945-2003

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g10002

Glacier Mass Balance and Regime Measurements and Analysis, 1945-2003

This data set consists of glacier regime parameters observed between 1945 and 2003. Data include annual mass balances, ablation, accumulation, and equilibrium-line altitude of mountain and subpolar glaciers outside the two major ice sheets. All available sources of information, such as publications, archived data, and personal communications have been collected, and include time series of more than 300 glaciers. Data have been digitized and quality checked. The data are available on CD-ROM from the Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research (INSTAAR) when a hardcopy of INSTAAR Occasional Paper #55 is ordered, or on FTP from NSIDC.

Identified by : G10002

This dataset was released on January 01, 2002.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1945 to December 31, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N52N506F
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g10002 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG