dataset : MASAM2: Daily 4 km Arctic Sea Ice Concentration, 2012-2014

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g10005

MASAM2: Daily 4 km Arctic Sea Ice Concentration, 2012-2014

The MASIE-AMSR2 (MASAM2) daily 4 km sea ice concentration is a prototype concentration product that is a blend of two other daily sea ice data products: ice coverage from the Multisensor Analyzed Sea Ice Extent (MASIE) product at a 4 km grid cell size and ice concentration from the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer 2 (AMSR2) at a 10 km grid cell size. MASAM2 was developed to meet a need for greater accuracy and higher resolution in ice concentration fields that are used to initialize an operational sea ice forecast model. By applying some simple rules to blend the two sources, a 4 km concentration product is produced that can be used in the model. This prototype only covers 27 months, from July 2012 to mid-November 2014.

Identified by : G10005

This dataset was released on March 26, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is July 03, 2012 to November 12, 2014.

The spatial range for this dataset is 29.08° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5ZS2TFT
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g10005 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG