dataset : Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record Collection Spanning 1947-2012

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g10006

Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record Collection Spanning 1947-2012

The Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record is the result of a concerted effort to collect as many observations as possible of Arctic sea-ice draft, freeboard, and thickness and to format them consistently with clear documentation, allowing the scientific community to better utilize what is now a considerable body of observations. The Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record includes data from moored and submarine-based upward looking sonar (ULS) instruments, airborne electromagnetic (EM) induction instruments, satellite laser altimeters (ICESat), and airborne laser altimeters (IceBridge). These instruments offer adequate sampling, starting in 1975, to establish the mean Arctic sea-ice thickness and the sea-ice thickness distribution at scales generally appropriate for change detection and climate model validation. The Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record consists of 15 different data sets. Each data set consists of a Summary file and a Distribution file. The Unified Sea Ice Thickness Climate Data Record does not currently contain Antarctic sea-ice data but is open to accepting such data.

Identified by : G10006

This dataset was released on November 14, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is September 22, 1947 to August 21, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is 60° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the geoscience-laser-altimeter-system instrument on the ice-cloud-and-land-elevation-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.7265/N5D50JXV
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g10006 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG