dataset : Arctic Sea Ice Concentration and Extent from Danish Meteorological Institute Sea Ice Charts, 1901-1956

National Snow and Ice Data Center

nsidc-g10007

Arctic Sea Ice Concentration and Extent from Danish Meteorological Institute Sea Ice Charts, 1901-1956

This data set provides estimates of Arctic sea ice extent and concentration from 1901 to 1956 created from a collection of historic, hand-drawn sea ice charts from the Danish Meteorological Institute (DMI). These were used to create estimates for each summer month from 1901 to 1956 by manual, subjective interpretation of scanned versions of the charts. These estimates, shown in colored-coded fields, are available as image files in JPEG format and as GIS shapefiles.

nsidc.org

Identified by : G10007

This dataset was released on January 31, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 1901 to August 31, 1956.

The spatial range for this dataset is 55° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.7265/N5MP517M
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nsidc-g10007 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG