dataset : Atlas of Rural and Small-Town America

U.S. Department of Agriculture Economic Research Service

usda-ers-05398

Atlas of Rural and Small-Town America

Atlas of Rural and Small-Town America The Atlas of Rural and Small-Town America provides statistics by broad categories of socioeconomic factors: People: Demographic data from the American Community Survey (ACS), including age, race and ethnicity, migration and immigration, education, household size, and family composition. Jobs: Economic data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and other sources, including information on employment trends, unemployment, and industrial composition of employment from the ACS. County classifications: The rural-urban continuum, economic dependence, persistent poverty, persistent child poverty, population loss, onshore oil/natural gas counties, and other ERS county typology codes. Income: Data on median household income, per capita income, and poverty (including child poverty). Veterans: Data on veterans, including service period, education, unemployment, income, and demographic characteristics.

www.ers.usda.gov

Provenance


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usda-ers-05398 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG