dataset : United States Average Annual Precipitation, 1961-1990 - Direct Download

Spatial Climate Analysis Service

usda-united-states-average-annual-precipitation-1961-1990

United States Average Annual Precipitation, 1961-1990 - Direct Download

This map layer shows polygons of average annual precipitation in the contiguous United States, for the climatological period 1961-1990. Parameter-elevation Regressions on Independent Slopes Model (PRISM) derived raster data is the underlying data set from which the polygons and vectors were created. PRISM is an analytical model that uses point data and a digital elevation model (DEM) to generate gridded estimates of annual, monthly and event-based climatic parameters.

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.54522° to 49.371731° latitude, and -124.762142° to -66.957227° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usda-united-states-average-annual-precipitation-1961-1990 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG