dataset : 100-Meter Resolution Tree Canopy of Alaska - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-100-meter-resolution-tree-canopy-of-alaska

100-Meter Resolution Tree Canopy of Alaska - Direct Download

This map layer contains tree canopy data for Alaska, in an Albers Equal-Area Conic projection and at a resolution of 100 meters. The tree canopy data were derived from the National Land Cover Database (NLCD) 2001 percent tree canopy data set, a product of the Multi-Resolution Land Characteristics Consortium (MRLC). The MRLC is a multi-agency cooperative effort to study land cover change. The NLCD 2001 is described at <http://www.mrlc.gov/nlcd2001.php>.

The spatial range for this dataset is 40.0° to 77.0° latitude, and -122.0° to 167.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-100-meter-resolution-tree-canopy-of-alaska in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG