dataset : Aerial Image of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1955

U.S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center

usgs-aerial-image-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1955

Aerial Image of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1955

This dataset is comprised of a single aerial image of a single area on Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain taken on 21 June 1955 by the U.S. Air Force and obtained from the USGS EROS data center via the EarthExplorer website in 2013. The image represents an historical snapshot of the landscape from that time. The image was scanned and geo-referenced to various contemporary (2002-2010) satellite imagery using tie-point methods and splines for interpolation.

The spatial range for this dataset is 70.83° to 70.958° latitude, and -152.967° to -150.3696° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-aerial-image-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1955 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG