dataset : Aerial Images of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1948, 1949

U.S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center

usgs-aerial-images-of-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1948-1949

Aerial Images of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1948, 1949

This dataset is comprised of 36 black and white 9x9 inch aerial images of four different study areas on Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain taken between 1948-1949 and obtained from the Alaska Satellite Facility in 2013. The images represent an historical snapshot of the landscape from that time. The images were scanned and geo-referenced to various contemporary (2002-2010) satellite imagery using tie-point methods and splines for interpolation.

The spatial range for this dataset is 70.83269° to 70.8766° latitude, and -153.26617° to -153.13087° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-aerial-images-of-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1948-1949 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG