dataset : Aerial Images of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1974-1979

U.S. Geological Survey Alaska Science Center

usgs-aerial-images-of-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1974-1979

Aerial Images of Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain; 1974-1979

This dataset is comprised of 10 aerial images of three different study areas on Alaska's Arctic Coastal Plain flown by NASA in 1974, 1977, 1979 and obtained from the USGS EROS Data Center via the EarthExplorer website in 2013. The images represent an historical snapshot of the landscape from that time. The images were scanned and georeferenced to various contemporary (2002-2010) satellite imagery using tie-point methods and splines for interpolation.

The spatial range for this dataset is 70.399° to 71.0° latitude, and -155.386° to -152.819° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-aerial-images-of-alaskas-arctic-coastal-plain-1974-1979 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG