dataset : Arctic Bathymetry (batharcst)

U.S. Geological Survey Central Energy Resources Science Center

usgs-arctic-bathymetry-batharcst

Arctic Bathymetry (batharcst)

The digitally compiled map includes geology, oil and gas field centerpoints, and geologic provinces of the Arctic (North Pole area encircled by 640 N Latitude). The GIS data sets were designed originally in ESRI's ARC/INFO ver. 8.0.1 and were published as part of a series of interim CD-ROM products of the U.S. Geological Survey's World Energy Project (WEP). The goal of the WEP is to assess the undiscovered, technically recoverable oil and gas resources of the world. Results of this assessment were reported in the year 2000 (see USGS DDS-60; http://pubs.usgs.gov/dds/dds-060/).

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.839145° to 89.999989° latitude, and -178.894406° to 178.853813° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-arctic-bathymetry-batharcst in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG