dataset : Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON)

U.S. Geological Survey Core Science Analytics, Synthesis, and Libraries

usgs-biodiversity-information-serving-our-nation-bison5f7a2

Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON)

The USGS Biodiversity Information Serving Our Nation (BISON) project is an online mapping information system consisting of a large collection of species occurrence datasets (e.g., plants and animals) found in the United States and relevant geospatial layers. Species occurrences are records of organisms at a particular time and location that are often collected as part of biological field studies and taxonomic collections. These data serve as a foundation for biodiversity and conservation research.

The spatial range for this dataset is 17.0° to 74.0° latitude, and -180.0° to -63.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-biodiversity-information-serving-our-nation-bison5f7a2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG