dataset : Circum-Arctic Resource Appraisal (north of the Arctic Circle) Assessment Units

U.S. Geological Survey Central Energy Resources Science Center

usgs-circum-arctic-resource-appraisal-north-of-the-arctic-circle-assessment-units

Circum-Arctic Resource Appraisal (north of the Arctic Circle) Assessment Units

The Assessment Unit is the fundamental unit used in the World Petroleum Resources Project. The Assessment Unit is defined within the context of the higher-level Total Petroleum System. The Assessment Unit is shown here as a geographic boundary interpreted, defined, and mapped by the geologist responsible for the province and incorporates a set of known or postulated oil and (or) gas accumulations sharing similar geologic, geographic, and temporal properties within the Total Petroleum System, such as source rock, timing, migration pathways, trapping mechanism, and hydrocarbon type. The Assessment Unit boundary is defined geologically as the limits of the geologic elements that define the Assessment Unit, such as limits of reservoir rock, geologic structures, source rock, and seal lithologies.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48.35° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-circum-arctic-resource-appraisal-north-of-the-arctic-circle-assessment-units in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG