dataset : Daily Statistically Downscaled Climate Projections for the US and southern Canada east of the Rocky Mountains.

University of Wisconsin-Madison Nelson Center for Climatic Research

usgs-daily-statistically-downscaled-climate-projections-for-the-us-and-southern-canada-east-of-the-r

Daily Statistically Downscaled Climate Projections for the US and southern Canada east of the Rocky Mountains.

This archive contains daily statistically downscaled climate projections for the United States and southern Canada east of the Rocky Mountains at 0.1 degree resolution. Further documentation is available here: http://djlorenz.github.io/downscaling2/main.html The downscaled variables are daily precipitation, daily maximum temperature and daily minimum temperature. The downscaling is based on 13 models from Phase 3 of the Coupled Model Inter-comparison Project (CMIP3), a critical source of data to the Fourth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC AR4).

The spatial range for this dataset is 24.6000003815° to 54.7000007629° latitude, and -115.300003052° to -67.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-daily-statistically-downscaled-climate-projections-for-the-us-and-southern-canada-east-of-the-r in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG