dataset : Drainage Basins Used for Assessing Trends in Concentration of Pesticides in Streams of the United States, 1992-2010

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-drainage-basins-used-for-assessing-trends-in-concentration-of-pesticides-in-streams-o-1992-2010

Drainage Basins Used for Assessing Trends in Concentration of Pesticides in Streams of the United States, 1992-2010

This dataset consists of drainage basin boundaries for 212 U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) stream sites sampled in the National Water-Quality Assessment (NAWQA) Program, the National Stream Quality Accounting Network (NASQAN), and the National Monitoring Network (NMN). Of the 212 sites, 206 have either a contributing or total drainage basin boundary, and the remaining 6 have both a total drainage basin boundary and a smaller contributing basin boundary. Collectively, these 218 basin boundaries have been used in a geographic information system (GIS) to generate basin characteristics for the assessment of trends in concentrations of pesticides streams of the United States.

The spatial range for this dataset is 22.87° to 48.24° latitude, and -127.87° to -65.35° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-drainage-basins-used-for-assessing-trends-in-concentration-of-pesticides-in-streams-o-1992-2010 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG