dataset : Forest Cover Types - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-forest-cover-types

Forest Cover Types - Direct Download

This map layer portrays general forest cover types for the United States. Data were derived from Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer (AVHRR) composite images recorded during the 1991 growing season, with the exception of Puerto Rico, for which Landsat Thematic Mapper (TM) data were used. A total of 25 classes of forest cover types were interpreted from the AVHRR and TM imagery, aided by field observations and refined with ancillary data from digital elevation models. The data available through the National Atlas of the United States are in GeoTIFF format. This is a revised version of the May 2002 map layer, with a corrected shoreline for Greenland.

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -66.0° to 172.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-forest-cover-types in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG