dataset : Garmin GPS waypoints delineating low-altitude transects over the Arctic Network of national park units and Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, July 2013

U.S. Forest Service Pacific Northwest Research Station

usgs-garmin-gps-waypoints-delineating-low-altitude-transects-over-arctic-network-national-2013

Garmin GPS waypoints delineating low-altitude transects over the Arctic Network of national park units and Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, July 2013

GPS waypoints delineating the flight paths for low altitude transects from a Garmin GPS unit. Transects were conducted from small aircraft over the National Park Service’s Arctic Network (Bering Land Bridge National Preserve, Cape Krusenstern National Monument, Gates of the Arctic National Park and Preserve, Kobuk Valley National Park, and Noatak National Preserve) and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service’s Selawik National Wildlife Refuge in northwest Alaska. Positions were collected at five second intervals.

The spatial range for this dataset is 64.78° to 68.87° latitude, and -169.22° to -149.05° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-garmin-gps-waypoints-delineating-low-altitude-transects-over-arctic-network-national-2013 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG