dataset : Gridded Observed Meteorological Data: 1949-2010

Santa Clara University Department of Civil Engineering

usgs-gridded-observed-meteorological-data-1949-2010

Gridded Observed Meteorological Data: 1949-2010

These daily gridded observations at 1/8 degree spatial resolution (about 12 km) are a baseline dataset to be compered to downscaled climate predictions. The grid used is the same as has been used by other 1/8th degree spatial resolution downscaling projects. The updated data were processed exactly as in the reference above with the single exception of the precipitation time-of-observation adjustment. For this updated dataset, if a meteorological station has a time of observation before noon, the precipitation is assigned to the prior day, otherwise no adjustment is made. Before using this dataset, please review the materials here: https://my.usgs.gov/confluence/display/GeoDataPortal/2014/04/16/Notice%3A+Evaluation+of+Maurer+gridded+observational+datasets+and+their+impacts+on+downscaled+products

The spatial range for this dataset is 25.1875° to 52.8125° latitude, and -124.6875° to -67.0625° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-gridded-observed-meteorological-data-1949-2010 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG