dataset : Ground-Water Climate Response Network - Direct Download

U.S. Geological Survey

usgs-ground-water-climate-response-network

Ground-Water Climate Response Network - Direct Download

This map layer shows the locations of wells maintained by the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) that are used to monitor the effects of droughts and other climate variability on ground-water levels. The Ground-Water Climate Response Network consists of a national network of about 140 wells monitored as part of the Ground-Water Resources Program. It is supplemented by more than 200 wells monitored as part of the Cooperative Water Program that meet the same network criteria, which are: open to a single, known hydrogeologic unit; known well construction that allows good water-level measurements; located in unconfined aquifers or near-surface confined aquifers that respond to climatic fluctuations; minimally affected by pumpage and likely to remain so; essentially unaffected by irrigation, canals, and other potential sources of artificial recharge; long-term accessibility; and well has never gone dry (not susceptible to going dry).

The spatial range for this dataset is 17.0° to 65.0° latitude, and -155.0° to -66.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/usgs-ground-water-climate-response-network in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG